Hi, I am in the process of getting a roadworthy for my 1976 Vespa and have been told that the front brake needs to engage the rear brake light. Is this the case or not?

Please advise.

Thanks Tony.

Views: 49

Reply to This

Replies to This Discussion

 VSI4.pdf VicRoads Standards Information Sheet 4

Hi Tony

Assuming you want to register in Victoria, here's the relevant Vicroads document.

The answer is yes in Victoria - see section 3.3. '... manufactured after 1974..."

Note also that 'manufactured after June 1975' is a key cut off date for other requirements in Victoria including requirements for indicators, two rear view mirrors etc...

Hi Greg, 

Thanks for the info.  

RSS

Registered Users

© 2020   Vespa Club of Melbourne Incorporated in Victoria A005069N   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service